What is the source of fiber in the SKINny experts bar? 

The main source of fiber in the SKINny experts bar is plant-based prebiotic fiber, including IMO fiber. Plant-based prebiotic fiber extracts are found naturally in certain fruits and vegetables and are also now being added to foods as functional fiber. The nuts and seeds also contribute fiber. The SKINny experts bars are very high in fiber. Just one bar (depending upon the flavor) meets 38-47% of an adult's daily fiber needs! As excessive fiber can create gastrointestinal distress in certain individuals, increase your dietary fiber intake gradually, only as tolerated, coupled with appropriate water intake. As with all foods, moderation is recommended.

Is the SKINny experts bar safe to eat during pregnancy/lactation? 

Please consult your OB/GYN for his or her opinion as far as what is safe to eat during pregnancy/lactation. As with all foods, moderation is recommended. All medical questions such as this should be discussed between you and your doctor.  

Is the SKINny experts bar gluten-free? 

Yes! Our bars are not made with any gluten-containing ingredients. However, the kitchen where the bars are created processes products that may contain soy, wheat, eggs, milk, tree nuts & peanuts, therefore there may be traces of those ingredients in the SKINny experts bar.

Is the SKINny experts bar vegan? 

This is a plant-based bar containing NO animal products or byproducts!  However, the kitchen where the bars are created processes products that may contain soy, wheat, eggs, milk, tree nuts & peanuts, therefore there may be traces of those ingredients in the SKINny experts bar.

Is the SKINny experts bar dairy-free?

While the SKINny experts bar is plant-based and the ingredient list contains no dairy or animal products/byproducts, the bar cannot be labeled "dairy-free," as it may contain traces of milk due to the processing facility where the bars are produced. Please avoid the SKINny experts bars if you have a milk or dairy allergy.

Does the SKINny experts bar contain nuts? 

YES! The SKINny experts bar does contain nuts and seeds. Please avoid the SKINny experts bars if you have a nut or seed allergy and check specific allergen warnings on the label.

Does the SKINny experts bar contain artificial sweeteners or artificial ingredients? 

No! The SKINny experts bar has NO ARTIFICIAL INGREDIENTS, NO ARTIFICIAL SWEETENERS and NO PRESERVATIVES!!!

Does the SKINny experts bar contain added sugars? 

The bars contain very little sugar - only 4 g sugar per bar. The only source of added sugar in the SKINny experts bar is the 69% cacao extra dark chocolate chips which do contain cane sugar as a sub-ingredient. We selected special dark chocolate chips that do not contain dairy or soy. 

Is the SKINny experts bar organic? GMO-free? 

We use high-quality ingredients to create the SKINny experts bar and try to include as many organic, non-GMO ingredients as possible. Many of the ingredients are organic and non-GMO, however, not all of them are. The kitchen where the bars are created is not a certified-organic kitchen.

Does the SKINny experts bar contain soy?

The bar does not include soy as an ingredient. However, the bars are produced in a facility that also manufactures soy products, so the bars may contain traces of soy. Please avoid the SKINny experts bars if you have a soy allergy.

What is the source of protein in the SKINny experts bar?

We wanted to avoid using whey or soy protein powders in our bar, so instead we selected a plant-based pea protein, which contributes a whopping 7 g protein per bar!

What is the shelf life of the SKINny experts bar? Does it need to be refrigerated? 

The SKINny experts bar does not require refrigeration but should be stored in a cool, dry place. The bar has a 4 month shelf life because it is made from natural, plant-based foods. Its shorter shelf life is explained by the fact that the bar does not include any artificial preservatives!

Is the SKINny experts bar kosher? 

None of the ingredients violate kosher dietary laws. Some of the ingredients in the SKINny experts bar are kosher certified, however this bar is not produced in a kosher certified kitchen.

Is the SKINny experts bar considered Halal?

While the SKINny experts bar ingredients do not appear on the list of haram ingredients provided by the Islamic Food and Nutrition Council of America, the kitchen where the bars are created processes products that may contain soy, wheat, eggs, milk, whey, tree nuts & peanuts, therefore there may be traces of those ingredients in the SKINny experts bar.